May 19, 2018
35 Views
0 0

European Champions Cup play-off: Ulster v Ospreys (Solar)

Written by

European Champions Cup play-off: Ulster v Ospreys (Solar)

Dan Lydiate has not featured for Ospreys since going off injured towards Dragons on New Yr’s Eve
European Champions Cup play-off: Ulster v Ospreys
Venue: Kingspan Stadium, Belfast Date: Sunday, 20 Might Kick-off: 15:05 BST
Protection: Reside on S4C, BBC Two Northern Eire, updates on BBC Radio Wales, BBC Radio Cymru & BBC Sport web site and BBC Sport app.

Ulster can be with out captain Rory Greatest and Iain Henderson for his or her Champions Cup play-off towards Ospreys.

Best damaged his hamstring in training so hooker Rob Herring is captain.

Ospreys are boosted by the return of British and Irish Lion Dan Lydiate, who had been expected to miss the rest of the season with a biceps harm.

Sam Davies is available in at full-back for the injured Dan Evans (foot), whereas Ashley Beck replaces centre Kieron Fonotia (hamstring).

With Lydiate’s return to health at flanker, Sam Cross drops to the bench as a part of three modifications to the Ospreys’ beginning line-up that beat Cardiff Blues on Judgement Day.

Ulster lock Henderson misses out after sustaining a knee harm within the 24-24 draw against Munster at Thomond Park.

The sport would be the ultimate Ulster look for Charles Piutau, Callum Black and Robbie Diack.

Irish internationals Tommy Bowe, Andrew Trimble and Paul Marshall aren’t included within the squad, which means they’ve performed their final sport for Ulster, having introduced their retirements earlier this season.

Fly-half Dan Biggar, who together with the departing Beck has been an Osprey since 2007, will play his ultimate sport earlier than becoming a member of Northampton in the summertime.

Wing Jeff Hassler and prop Dmitri Arhip may even bow out for the area.

The final Professional14 assembly between Ulster and Ospreys was a low-scoring affair

Ulster completed fourth in Convention B whereas Ospreys got here fifth in Convention A, however they qualify for the play-off as third-placed Cheetahs aren’t eligible for the European Champions Cup as they’re a South African facet.

Sunday’s winner will safe the seventh and ultimate qualifying place.

The play-off is a repeat of the assembly between the 2 sides in Belfast on 13 April, which Ulster won 8-0.

Ospreys defence coach Brad Davis stated his facet must take care of the ball higher this time round.

“After we did obtain turnovers defensively, we gave the ball again fairly rapidly,” he stated.

“The knock-on impact is that we weren’t capable of put any strain on the scoreboard or Ulster’s defence, and we actually did not get a possibility to fireside a shot.”

Davis emphasised the significance of enjoying in Europe’s high membership competitors subsequent 12 months.

“It is vital for the membership from a monetary perspective, it is vital for the gamers as a result of we need to take a look at ourselves towards the likes of Toulon, Racing and Leinster,” he stated.

“We really feel as a area that is the desk we need to be consuming at. We now have this chance on Sunday to ship and we intend to present it our greatest shot.”

Ulster are hoping to complete on a constructive word on the finish of a turbulent season.

“A win can be nice, European rugby is an enormous deal however for me what’s extra vital is the final impression that we make,” stated head coach Jono Gibbes.

“For me it is extra vital that we present the general public the hassle and the perspective that we’re ready to place in for one another on the sector. We’re happy with who we characterize and who we play alongside.”

Ulster: C Piutau; L Ludik, L Marshall, S McCloskey, J Stockdale; J McPhillips, J Cooney; C Black, R Herring (capt), R Kane, A O’Connor, Ok Treadwell, R Diack, S Reidy, N Timoney.

Replacements: J Andrew, A Warwick, T O’Toole, J Regan, C Henry, D Shanahan, D Cave, C Gilroy.

Ospreys: S Davies; J Hassler, A Beck, O Watkin, H Dirksen; D Biggar, T Habberfield; N Smith, S Otten, D Arhip, B Davies, A Wyn Jones (capt), D Lydiate, J Tipuric, J King.

Replacements: I Phillips, R Jones, M Fia, A Beard, S Cross, M Aubrey, C Allen, J Hook.

Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR)

Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (SRU), Gianluca Gnecchi (FIR)

TMO: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)

BBC Sport – Rugby Union
ultras_FC_Barcelona

Article Categories:
Rugby Union

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *