Sep 6, 2018
29 Views
0 0

Tour of Britain 2018: Alaphilippe wins third Tour of Britain stage

Written by

Tour of Britain 2018: Alaphilippe wins third Tour of Britain stage

Alaphilippe gained two particular person levels of the Tour de France earlier this 12 months

France’s Julian Alaphilippe gained the third stage of the Tour of Britain, whereas New Zealand’s Patrick Bevin got here second to maneuver into the general lead.

Alaphilippe, racing for the Fast-Step group, gained the victory in a dash end to maneuver as much as third general.

The third stage was held in Bristol with the following stage happening on Wednesday over a distance of 183.5km from Nuneaton to Leamington Spa.

The race is held over eight levels with it ending in central London on Sunday.

“I am actually actually blissful – like all the time once we win – however particularly at this time as a result of we tried since begin of the race and at this time we knew it was a superb alternative,” stated Alaphilippe.

“The group did an important job all day, they managed the race – particularly the finale With Bob [Jungels] we had been collectively attempting to assault or perhaps dash with me and ultimately he did an ideal lead-out.

“I used to be additionally actually blissful to complete the job of my group with a pleasant victory.”

Britons Ethan Hayter and Connor Swift got here fourth and sixth respectively in Bristol, whereas Hugh Carthy and Scott Davies are ninth and 10th respectively within the common classification.

Stage three outcome

1. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra/Fast-Step Flooring) 2hrs 47minutes 41secs

2. Patrick Bevin (NZ/BMC Racing) similar time

3. Emils Liepins (Lat/One Professional Biking)

4. Ethan Hayter (GB/GB Biking Group)

5. Jasper de Buyst (Bel/Lotto-Soudal)

6. Connor Swift (GB/Madison Genesis Group)

7. Mads Wurst Schmidt (Den/Group Katusha Alpecin)

8. Jasha Sutterlin (Ger/Movistar Group)

9. Dion Smith (NZ/Wanty-Groupe Gobert)

10. Xandro Meurisse (Bel/Wanty-Groupe Gobert)

Common classification after stage three

1. Patrick Bevin (NZ/BMC Racing) 11hrs 3mins 11secs

2. Cameron Mayer (Aus/Mitchelton-Scott) similar time

3. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra/Fast-Step Flooring) +2secs

4. Jasha Sutterlin (Ger/Movistar Group) +12secs

5. Wout Poels (Ned/Group Sky) similar time

6. Christopher Hamilton (Aus/Group Sunweb)

7. Bob Jungels (Lux/Fast-Step Flooring)

8. Primoz Roglic (Slo/Group LottoNL-Jumbo)

9. Hugh Carthy (GB/Group EF Schooling First-Drapac p/b Cannondale)

10. Scott Davies (GB/Group Dimension Knowledge)

BBC Sport – Cycling
ultras_FC_Barcelona

Article Categories:
cycling

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *